Sachin Tendulkar Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info

Rewarded as one of the greatest batsmen ever, Sachin Tendulkar is the mainstay of Indian batting line-up for more than two decades. He has a god like image in India and treated as a super hero. He is the world’s leading run-scorer in both Test and ODI cricket. When the ‘son of the soil’ Sachin Tendulkar was playing his 200th and final Test at the Wankhede Stadium versus the West Indies, his mother Rajni was driven to the Wankhede Stadium from their Bandra West residence. The 40-year-old personally requested this match be held in Mumbai, so that his mother could watch him play live.
Sachin Tendulkar Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info

Biography/Family

The god of cricket, Sachin Tendulkar was born on April 24, 1973 at Nirmal Nursing Home, Dadar, Mumbai, India. He is the son of reputed Marathi novelist Mr. Ramesh Tendulkar and his mother Rajni worked in an insurance industry. His father named him after his favourite music director, Sachin Dev Burman. Sachin has three elder siblings – two half-brothers Nitin and Ajit, and a half-sister Savita.

Profile details

Name : Sachin Tendulkar
Full name : Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Nickname : Tendlya, Little Master
Date Of Birth : 24 April 1973
Place of Birth : Mumbai, Maharashtra
Age : 44 years
Height : 5’4″
Profession : Cricketer
Batting style : Right-hand bat
Bowling style : Right-arm offbreak, Legbreak googly
Education : Sharadashram Vidyamandir School
Spouse : Anjali
Children : Sara and Arjun

In Sachin: A Billion Dreams

Sachin Tendulkar has featured himself in the movie ‘Sachin: A Billion Dreams’. This biographical film is written and directed by James Erskine and produced by Ravi Bhagchandka and Carnival Motion Pictures. The film showcases the cricketers career and personal life in substantial detail. The film was released on 26 May 2017.

Career

Sachin Tendulkar started to play cricket at a very young age. Due to his bullying tendencies in school, Ajit introduced Sachin to Ramakant Achrekar, a famous cricket coach and a club cricketer of repute, in 1984. He was impressed with Tendulkar’s talent and advised him to shift his schooling to Sharadashram Vidyamandir which had a dominant cricket team and had produced many notable cricketers.

Sachin was also coached under the guidance of Achrekar at Shivaji Park in the mornings and evenings. In 1988 at the age of 15 he played for the Mumbai Ranji Trophy Team. In his debut match against Gujrat he scored a century and thus made a record of scoring the first class debut century at the youngest age.

International Career

Sachin was born to bat. Raj Singh Dungarpur is credited for the selection of Tendulkar for the Indian tour of Pakistan in late 1989. His performance through the years 1994 – 1999 coincided with his physical peak, in his early twenties. On the day of the Hindu festival Holi, Tendulkar was told to open the batting at Auckland against New Zealand in 1994. His rise continued when he was the leading run scorer at the 1996 World Cup, scoring two centuries. He was the only Indian batsman to perform in the infamous semi-final against Sri Lanka.

ODI and Test Series

Sachin has played 51 Test matches and 48 ODI matches. In 2011, he finally achieved his dream of winning the Cricket World Cup at the Wankhede stadium in Mumbai. It took six World Cup appearances for the ‘Little Master’ to win the coveted trophy. Tendulkar is the leading century maker in both Test and ODI and has so far scored 99 international centuries. He also has played highest number of Test and ODI matches.

Records

Tendulkar was just 16 when he became India’s youngest Test cricket player. In 2005 he became the first cricketer to score 35 centuries in Test play. Later Tendulkar reached another major milestone, becoming the first player to record in international cricket, with 15,847 runs in 199 Tests and 18,426 runs in 463 one-day internationals. Tendulkar has scored 100 international hundreds in his 24-year career and helped India win the World Cup in 2011.

With Sachin Tendulkar set to hang up his bat, the best cricketers of his era have been unstinting in their praise. From feared opponents such as Shane Warne and Brian Lara to respected teammates Sourav Ganguly and Rahul Dravid, everyone has picked different features of Tendulkar’s greatness and found unanimity on one point – there will not be another one like him.

Marriage

At the age of 22, Master blaster Sachin Tendulkar married to Anjali on 24 May 1995. She is the daughter of Gujarati industrialist Anand Mehta and British social worker Annabel Mehta. She is six years elder than Sachin. The couple has two children, Sara and Arjun. Arjun is a left handed batsman, has recently been included in under-14 probables list of Mumbai Cricket Association for off-season training camp.

Centuries

Sachin Tendulkar has been the biggest cricket icon of this time. He is the first player to score one hundred international centuries, the first player to score a double century in a One Day International, and thus far the only to complete 34,000 runs in international cricket. “Tendulkar has had the greatest cricket career of anyone who has ever played the game,” said Lara.

Debuts

Test debut in 15 November 1989 v Pakistan
Last Test 22 March 2013 v Australia
ODI debut in 18 December 1989 v Pakistan
Last ODI 18 March 2012 v Pakistan

Honour

ICC World ODI XI
ICC World Test XI
Wisden Cricketer of the Year.
Outstanding Achievement in Sport
Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World
Player of the tournament in 2003 Cricket World Cup.
The Peoples Choice Award at The Asian Awards in London
ICC Award-Sir Garfield Sobers trophy for cricketer of the year

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *