Neelam Kothari Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info

Neelam Kothari is a former Indian actress and a renowned jewellery designer. During 1980s and 1990s, she was one of the famous actresses in the Bollywood. She made her acting debut in 1984 film Jawaani. Later she went to feature in several hit movies. She was also featured in Bina Mistry’s Hot Hot Hot music video, a song from 1995 BMG release, titled Channel [V] Hits: The Ultimate Dance Collection. The song became a super hit.
Neelam Kothari Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info

Personal Profile

Name : Neelam Kothari
Other name : Sangeeta
Date of birth : 9 November 1969
Age : 47 years
Birth place : Hong Kong, China
Residence : Pali Hill, Mumbai
Height : 5’4″
Spouse/Husband : Rishi Sethia (divorced), Samir Soni (present)
Occupation : Actress, Jewellery Designer

Biography

Neelam Kothari was born on 9 November 1969 in Hong Kong, China and spent her childhood there itself. As a kid she learnt to play the keyboard & danced Jazz Ballet for about 5 years. She pursued a course in jewellery-designing in Mumbai. In 2004, she even owned a showroom in Mumbai. She launched her jewellery store in Mumbai on 25 August 2011 under the name Neelam Kothari Fine Jewels.

Marriage/Husband

Neelam Kothari at first married to Rishi Sethia, who is a son of a rich businessman from U.K despite opposition from his family. Later they got divorced and she married Bollywood actor Samir Soni on 24 January 2011. The couple adopted a baby girl, Ahana on 2nd September 2013.

Family

Neelam Kothari’s father was a popular traditional jewellery designer and her mother name is Parveen Kothari. Like her family business, Neelam too has choosen her career as Jewellery Designer.

Career

Neelam is a Jewellery Designer by here career. During her holidaying in Mumbai she was spotted by director Ramesh Behl. Then she entered films and featured in Jawaani in 1984 alongside Karan Shah. She became famous for her role 1986 film Ilzaam opposite the debutant Govinda. Since then, she starred opposite Govinda in 14 movies, out of which 8 movies are super hit. She also had 5 hits opposite Chunkey Pandey. But after 1990 their next 3 films as a pair were failures.

Kothari’s biggest hit films remains Ghar Ka Chiraag opposite Rajesh Khanna in 1989. She was also noticed for her appearance in the 1998 film Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, where she played herself as a VJ. She was last seen in the film Kasam in 2001.

Filmography/Movies

1984 Jawaani
1986 Ilzaam
1987 Aag Hi Aag
1988 Taaqatwar
1988 Waqt Ki Awaz
1989 Ghar Ka Chiraag
1990 Shankara
1990 Agneepath
1991 Ranbhoomi
1992 Parampara
1995 Santaan
1996 Ek Tha Raja
1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
1999 Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United
2001 kasam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *