Jaya Bachchan Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info.

Jaya Bachchan is an Indian film actress and a politician. She is recognised as one of the finest Hindi film actresses of her time. She made her film debut as a teenager with the film “Mahanagar” in 1963. Her first adult screen role was with 1971 film “Guddi”. She was well noted for her performances in films, like Uphaar, Koshish, Kora Kagaz, among others. In 1992, she was awarded the Padma Shri by the Government of India. She was awarded the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award in 2007.
Jaya Bachchan Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info.

Biography

Jaya Bachchan was born on 9 April 1948 in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. She has studied in St. Joseph’s Convent School, Bhopal where she was also the School Head Girl. She later studied at the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune, completing her graduation there as a gold medalist. She was awarded the Best All-India N.C.C. Cadet Award, during the Republic Day celebrations in 1966. She started her acting career from an early age of 15. Her acting spanned from 1963 to 1981. She is also a good writer and has written the script of Shahenshah.

Personal Profile

Birth name : Jaya Badhuri
Name : Jaya Bachchan
Birth place : Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Current residence : Pune, Maharashtra
Date of birth : 9 April 1948
Age : 68 years
Height : 5’1″
Religion : Hindu
Spouse : Amitabh Bachchan
Occupation : Actress, Politician

Latest news

According to the sources, bollywood couple Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan is soon to share the screen space. The duo might be seen together in filmmaker Shoojit Sircar’s next project. Shoojit has stated that, “There is nothing in particular. I love him so we keep discussing idea, not only about cinema, but other things as well”.

Marriage

Jaya Bhaduri is married to Amitabh Bachchan on 3 June 1973 and became Jaya Bhaduri Bachchan. Amitabh belongs to sikh-hindu family and the marriage was done in a hindu tradition manner.

Politics

Jaya Bachchan was elected as a Samajwadi Party member of parliament, representing Rajya Sabha and in February 2010, she has stated her intent to complete her term. She was re-elected in 2012.

Career

Jaya Bachchan has started her career with a supporting role in Satyajit Ray’s Bengali film, Mahanagar at the age of 15, with Anil Chatterjee and Madhabi Mukherjee. Prior to this, she has appeared in two Bengali films a 13-minute short film, Suman and a Bengali comedy Dhanni Meye (1971), as Uttam Kumar’s sister-in-law.

She first acted with her husband Amitabh Bachchan in the film, Bansi Birju (1972), followed by B.R. Ishara’s Ek Nazar also in the same year. This hit pair has featured in the hit film Sholay, 1975. In 2007 movie Laaga Chunari Mein Daag, she has appeared with son Abhishek Bachchan.

Family

Jaya Bhaduri was born in a Bengali Hindu family to Indira Bhaduri and Taroon Kumar Bhaduri, writer, journalist and stage artist in Calcutta. She is married to famous bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan.

The couple has two children Shweta Bachchan Nanda and Abhishek Bachchan, who is also a bollywood actor. Shweta is married to industrialist Nikhil Nanda in Delhi and has two children, Navya Naveli and Agastya Nanda. Abhishek Bachchan is married to former beauty queen-turned-actress Aishwarya Rai, the couple has a baby girl Aaradhya Bachchan.

Awards, Honours and Recognitions

Civilian award
Filmfare Awards
International Indian Film Academy Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award at the Sansui Awards
Mumbai Academy of the Moving Image, an award for her “abiding contribution to Cinema”
Anandalok Awards: Special Editor Award

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *