Aishwarya Rai Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is a leading contemporary actress of Indian cinema. She was the first runner-up of the Miss India pageant and the winner of the Miss World pageant of 1994. She has been honoured with 2 Filmfare Awards, 2 Screen Awards, and 2 IIFA Awards for her various performances in Bollywood. She was awarded with ‘Padma Shri’ by the Government of India in 2009 and ‘Ordre des Arts et des Lettres’ by the Government of France in 2012. She is the brand ambassador of L’Oreal Paris.
Aishwarya Rai Height-Weight-Wiki-Biography-Age-Profile-Info

Biography

Aishwarya Rai was born on 1 November 1973 in Mangalore, Karnataka. Later, her family moved to Mumbai where she attended Arya Vidya Mandir High School. She did her intermediate schooling from Jai Hind College for a year and then joined DG Ruparel College in Matunga. She is trained in classical dance and music for five years during her teens. She initially wanted a career in medicine but later decided to become an architect and got enrolled at Raheja College. Later, gave up her education to pursue a career in modelling.

Personal Profile

Name : Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Birth name : Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Birth Place : Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Date of Birth : 1 November 1973
Age : 43 years
Height : 5’5″
Hair Color : Brown
Eye Color : Blue-Green
Bollywood Debut Movie : Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya

Latest news

As per the latest reports, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has finally signed her next and it is Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra’s Fanney Khan. The movie was in the news last year when Anil Kapoor had shared his first look from the movie. The movie will be produced by Rakeysh and Prerna Arora of KriArj Entertainment. Aishwarya will reportedly have a strong role in the movie. If reports are to be believed, Aishwarya Rai will be seen in Mani Ratnam’s next romantic drama. This will her 4th film with the director after Iruvar, Guru and Raavan.

In Sujoy Ghosh’s next

Director Sujoy Ghosh has planned to start a new movie, which is an adaptation of Keigo Huganshino’s Japanese novel The Devotion Of Suspect X. Saif Ali Khan and Aishwarya Rai Bachchan will be seen in lead roles. Great actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui will also be a part of this murder mystery.

Parents/Marriage

Aishwarya Rai was born into an ethnic Bunt family in Mangalore, Karnataka. Her father, Krishnaraj who passed away on 18 March 2017,[9] was an Army biologist, while her mother, Brinda, is a homemaker.

She has one elder brother Aditya Rai, who is an engineer in merchant navy.

Aishwarya Rai got married in 2007 with the famous bollywood filmstar Abhishek Bachchan, son of the legend Amitabh Bachchan and actress Jaya Bachchan.

In Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan shared the screen space with Ranbir Kapoor and Anushka Sharma in Karan Johar’s film Ae Dil Hai Mushkil. She played the role as Saba Taliyar Khan in the flick.

Family Details

Father : Krishnaraj Rai
Mother : Brindya Rai
Spouse : Abhishek Bachchan
Daughter : Aaradhya Bachchan
Brother : Aditya Rai
Father-In-Law : Amitabh Bachchan
Mother-In-Law : Jaya Bachchan
Sister-In-Law : Shweta Bachchan

Career

In early days of Aishwarya’s career, she began with modelling and gained public recognition for her appearance in a Pepsi commercial with actor Aamir Khan. In 1994, she was crowned as Miss India World. She made her acting debut with Mani Ratnam’s Tamil film Iruvar and later reached at peak in her career. She has done many popular films like Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Devdas, Jodha Akbar and many more.

‘Miss Photogenic’

Aishwarya Rai has also been the winner of “Miss Photogenic” award and Miss World Continental Queen of Beauty – Asia & Oceania. She continued to move ahead in her career as a model until she became an actress. She has been ranked 2nd in the Top 20 most popular brand ambassadors worldwide. She has been the brand ambassador for Pepsi, UNAIDS, LOreal Paris, Longines, Malabar Gold and Diamonds and many more.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *